Teachers

KINDERGARTEN

Amy Rocha (Room 11)

Jaclyn Fisher Heid (Room 12)

Sara Carver (Room 14)

Cynthia Allman (Room 15)

TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN

May Lynne Gill (Room 16)
Cherylanne Abaye (Instructional Assistant)

Mimi Dang (Room 17)
Marquis Jenkins (Instructional Assistant)


GRADE 1

Alexandra Phillips (Room 3)

Kai Shen (Room 6)

Michele Fletcher (Room 102a)

Kathleen Richerson (Room 104)

GRADE 2

Kathryn Mapps (Room 102)

Jennifer Adcock (Room 103)

Jila Abdolhosseini and Jessica Arroyo (Room 109)

Brittany Pudlowski (Room 114)


GRADE 4

Lydia Kosmos (Room 105)

Ariana Braga (Room 107)

Attilah Rainey (Room 205)

GRADE 3

Zia Manekin-Hrdy, aka Ms. Z (Room 110)

Mia Parsons (Room 111)

Marilyn Hiratzka (Room 112)

Amy Cottle (Room 113)


SCIENCE

Debra Hill (Room 203)

Garden

Rivka Mason

PE

Hugo Henriquez, aka Coach H (Room 1)

GRADE 5

LaChelle McDaniels (Room 201)

Devyn Gilman (Room 202)

Robert Frederick, aka Mr. Robbie (Room 207)

Tara Easley-Fouché (Room 208)


ARTS EDUCATION

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Roland Brown (Brass)

Michael Hammond (Woodwind)

Merlyn Katechis (Woodwind)

Shannon Houston (Strings)

Henry Viets (Strings)

JJ Hansen (Ukelele)

Aimee Lubalin

visual art

Cassandra Bull

Dance

Kat Healy and Aisha Gorson

Drama

Mariah Castle

Music

Merlyn Katechis (TK-3)


Special Education

SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST

Shala Jones

Speech Therapists

Jennifer Kane

Morgan Martin

Occupational Therapist

Sian Deluca

Adaptive PE

Jeffrey Achler

INSTRUCTIONAL ASSISTANTS

Myong-Ah Kim

Martiza Montano

Marilyn Nebolsky

Tiffany Singleton

Nabateh Ahmed

Joseph Oduah

Courtney WIlliams

 


Staff

BACR counselors

Carly Lukas

Krista Rhinehart

ELD

Rachel Curtin

Joal Arvanigian

Jessica Montmorency (Nisenbaum)

Literacy coach

Anna Speiglman

LITERACY INTERVENTION

Constance Jubb

YMCA PE/Recess Facilitation

Coach James

Noon Supervision

Shahnaz Khan

Bernie Garcia

Danny Salcedo

Tahwon Johnson

 

PRINCIPAL

Alexander Hunt

assistant PRINCIPAl

Candyce Cannon

Secretary

Monica LaTour

RECORDS

Maru Hiratzka

Facilities support STAFF

LaRon Ingram, Lead Custodian

Yolanda Hernandez, Night Custodian

Isidoro Condor, Night Custodian

Child Nutrition Services

Linda Canady

LibrarianS

Jennifer Gordon

Jenny Berggren

School service aide

Lupe Fuentes-Reyna

Family engagement specialist

Jocelyn Foreman

STUDENT SUPPORT

Mary Martin (Room 116)

Lila Wilkinson (Room 204)

Mimi Matsumoto (Room 115)

Jonna Cohen (Office)

 

Afterschool

Learns

Kathleen Russell, Coordinator

Lisa Cullen

Myong-Ah Kim

Joseph Oduah

Christopher Suttice

Bears

Deevya Vaughn

Sonia Moore

 


All Berkeley Schools staff can be emailed at firstlast@berkeley.net For example: Jane Doe would be janedoe@berkeley.net
Note: Names longer than 18 characters are truncated to 18 characters.